Pac-12 Tracker: No. 2 Oregon Sets the Pace in the PAC

Kevin Cline

Has the Pac-12 already established itself as the best conference in college football in 2013?

Through the first three weeks, the numbers and statistics imply just that.  No other conference boasts more teams at the top of major statistical categories than the Pac-12, and it’s not even close.  Consider:

– Oregon’s 184 points scored leads the country by 34 points of teams that have played three games (No. 2 is Indiana).  Their 61.3 PPG is second to Baylor’s 69.5, but Baylor has played only 2 games.

– In all, the Pac-12 has six teams in the top-25 in scoring offense, and four of the top nine teams in total offense.  No other conference has more than one team in the top nine.  Texas A&M at No. 3 is the only SEC team in the top 15 of total offense.

– Nationally, the Pac-12 has seven of the top 20 passing attacks, and four of the top 16 teams in rushing offense.

Defense wins championships you say?  Well, the Pac-12 has you covered there as well.

– The Pac-12 boasts 3 of the top eight scoring defenses in the country (Oregon, Arizona, USC).

– THE SEC HAS zero TEAMS RANKED IN THE TOP-10 IN SCORING DEFENSE.

Josh Huff soars over a Tennessee defender

Kevin Cline

Josh Huff soars over a Tennessee defender

Arkansas and Florida, at Nos. 13 and 17, respectively, are the only SEC teams in the top 25.

There is obviously a ton of football yet to be played, and with conference play comes better competition.  We’ll see how the stats shake out over the coming weeks, but through the first quarter of the season – especially when compared to the SEC – the Pac-12 is dominating.

To the Stats!

Net Total Yards LEADERS

RKTEAMYDSYDS/GPASSP YDS/GRUSHR YDS/GPTSPTS/G
1Oregon2016672.0950316.71066355.318461.3
2California1668556.01316438.7352117.310133.7
3Utah1617539.0871290.3746248.714849.3
4Oregon State1526508.71316438.721070.013043.3
5Arizona1293431.0326108.7967322.313143.7
6Washington1207603.5666333.0541270.57236.0
7UCLA1151575.5596298.0555277.59949.5
8Wash. State1150383.3969323.018160.38227.3
9USC1078359.3490163.3588196.07224.0
10Arizona State992496.0717358.5275137.58743.5
11Colorado934467.0741370.519396.57939.5
12Stanford807403.5412206.0395197.56834.0

Passing Yards LEADERS

RKTEAMATTCOMPPCTYDSYDS/ALONGTDINTSACKYDSLRATYDS/G
1California16910461.513167.8758412-62137.8438.7
2Oregon State1389971.713169.5591213-31179.1438.7
3Wash. State1519663.69696.455666-40122.6323.0
4Oregon905561.195010.657802-12179.1316.7
5Utah855362.487110.280734-23168.5290.3
6Colorado825668.37419.082625-36163.5370.5

Rushing Yards LEADERS

RKTEAMATTYDSYDS/ALONGTDYDS/G
1Oregon12610668.57117355.3
2Arizona1519676.49112322.3
3Utah1217466.25111248.7
4USC1305884.5395196.0
5UCLA1005555.6457277.5
6Washington1045415.2395270.5

Quarterback Rating LEADERS –

RKPLAYERTEAMCOMPATTPCTYDSYDS/ALONGTDINTSACKRAT
1Sean MannionORST9513073.112379.5551213181.9
2Keith PriceWASH516677.366610.143413179.0
3Marcus MariotaORE498259.888910.857702179.0
4Brett HundleyUCLA385766.756810.039513175.8
5Travis WilsonUTAH508062.584510.680734172.6
6Kevin HoganSTAN284562.23958.846512168.2

Rushing Yards LEADERS – All Players

RKPLAYERTEAMATTYDSYDS/ALONGTD
1Bishop Sankey, RBWASH603696.2253
2Tre Madden, RBUSC663625.5341
3De’Anthony Thomas, RBORE423388.0406
4Ka’Deem Carey, RBARIZ432997.0584
5Marcus Mariota, QBORE1526217.5714
6Jordon James, RBUCLA432606.0382

Receiving Yards LEADERS – All Players

Oregon's defense has been almost as impressive as the offense so far

Craig Strobeck

Oregon’s defense has been almost as impressive as the offense so far

RKPLAYERTEAMRECYDSAVGLONGTD
1Brandin CooksORST2949817.2557
2Paul RichardsonCOLO2141719.9824
3Chris HarperCAL2132415.4523
4Bryce TreggsCAL2831711.3501
5Josh HuffORE1429821.3541
6Dres AndersonUTAH1026326.3573

 

TOTAL DEFENSE

RKTeamYDSYDS/GPASSPASS/GRUSHRUSH/GPTSPTS/G
1Arizona Wildcats  Arizona Wildcats898299.33545181.67353117.67268.67
2Oregon Ducks  Oregon Ducks918306.00524174.67394131.33279.00
3USC Trojans  USC Trojans565188.33434144.6713143.673010.00
4Arizona State Devils  Arizona State Devils590295.00308154.00282141.003015.00
5Washington Huskies  Washington Huskies641320.50334167.00307153.503015.00
6Washington State Cougars  WSU Cougars785261.6727792.33508169.334816.00

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Want to have fun writing or editing articles about our Beloved Ducks? We have openings for just a few volunteer writers and editors and it is typically just 3-5 hours per week.

Learn more by clicking here.